Control of Elastic Modulus at Room Temperature of Bulk Metallic Glass by Thermoplastic Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA TAKAMASA  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10505902)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバルク金属ガラス / 熱塑性変形 / 弾性率 / 常温 / 結晶化
Research Abstract
The effect of the precipitation of crystalline particles induced by the thermoplastic deformation of Zr-based bulk metallic glass on its elastic modulus at room temperature was investigated. In the results, the material shows the strength degradation and the brittleness, when the elastic modulus induced slightly. On the other hand, the significant decrease of the elastic modulus due to a certain thermoplastic deformation changes the Zr-based bulk metallic glass to more flexible material with lower elastic modulus than the as-cast.