"Self-optimization" of volumetric accuracy of five-axis machine tools by vision-based measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IBARAKI Soichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80335190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工作機械 / 運動精度 / 測定 / 画像 / 補正 / 自己最適化 / 5軸加工機 / 画像認識 / R-test
Research Abstract
Machine tools with two rotary axes to control the orientation of a tool or a workpiece are collectively called five-axis machine tools. They play a key role in process integration for higher manufacturing efficiency. The objective of this research is to develop a methodology to "self-optimize" the motion accuracy of five-axis machine tools, where motion errors of five-axis machines, as well as errors in the machine setup, are measured by the machine itself and then compensated for. A vision-based measurement system for linear axis motions errors, and the R-test measurement system for rotary axis motion errors, were developed. A software to diagnose error causes, and then to numerically compensate for them, was developed.