Shape formation in silicon surface by transfer photo-etching using chemical reaction at fluorinating agent-silicon interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKOSHI Junichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (90273581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Mizuho  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50157905)
KAWAI Kentaro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90514464)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフッ素化剤 / N-フルオロピリジニウム塩 / 光エッチング / 光転写 / シリコン / 3次元形状 / 半導体表面 / 形状創成 / N-フルオロピリジニウム塩 / エッチング / フォトエッチング / 創成加工 / 修正加工
Research Abstract
A new photo-etching method with N-fluoropyridinium salts is proposed in this study. Si is etched by applying N-fluoropyridinium salts to its surface and exposing the surface to light. Si is etched by the irradiation of light with an energy higher than the band gap of Si. The N-F bond in the salts is broken by receiving excited electrons and releases an active F species. The F species react with Si to produce SiF4. The SiF4 is released.
The etching rate increases with exposure time or light intensity or temperature. A ditch with different depths and a spherical surface and a flat surface are formed by exposing to light with different intensities at a time. It is expected to form arbitrary three-dimensional shape in a silicon surface by controlling light intensity distribution.
Absolute flatness of three silicon plane mirrors have been measured by a three-intersection method based on the three-flat method using a near-infrared interferometer.