Clarification of adhesion mechanism of oxide protective film (Belag) and development of active utilization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
USUKI Hiroshi  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10176670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工作機械・生産工学 / Belag / 工具摩耗抑制 / 切削加工 / 摩耗抑制 / 酸化物 / ミスト / Belag生成 / MQL
Research Abstract
It has been investigated for Belag (oxide protective film) formation interface, and the utilization of the results has been considered. Major following results were obtained.
1. It was found that Belag adhere without the reaction layer on the worn surface selectively by thermoelectromotive force generated during cutting, and adhere directly to the Ti compounds. This is why it does not form on the carbide K grade. Then, FeO is concentrated at the interface when cutting time becomes longer, leading to wear by diffusion reaction. 2. When machined the Ca deoxidized steel, including MnS, CaS layer occurs in Belag bond interface. As the result, tool life prolongation will be possible by preventing the concentration of FeO. 3. Differences were observed in the adhesion by the mineral water mist machining and the crystal orientation of the coating film. Potential as a method for reducing adhesion of workpiece has been found, including non-ferrous materials that results in severe adhesion.