Development of functional micro chip-pockets on fine-graded diamond wheel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhito  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10223918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Shinya  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (80163773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンド砥石 / チップポケット / レジノイドボンド / 目づまり / カーボン / 目詰まり / 砥粒突出高さ / 硬質カーボン / 粘着テープ
Research Abstract
A regeneration technology of grinding performance of loading fine-graded resinoid bond diamond wheel is developed in this study. In the developed technology, adhesive films are peeled from loading wheel surface to remove loading chips after press films on loading wheel surfaces. Furthermore the dry ice powder blasting achieves the regeneration of grinding performance with more efficiency, too. On the other hand, the coating of fluoroethylene resin on the wheel surface after the regeneration technology of grinding performance doesn't achieve to control wheel loading enough.