Development of a simulation system of workpiece thermal deformation in grinding process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Shinya  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80163773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kazuhito  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10223918)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONISHI Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (90630830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords円筒研削 / 内面研削 / 工作物熱変形 / シミュレーション解析 / 寸法精度 / 形状精度 / インプロセス測定 / 研削現象 / 熱変形 / 研削抵抗
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to improve the machining accuracy of a workpiece in cylindrical and internal grinding by reducing the effect of thermal deformation of the ground workpiece in the grinding process. To understand the thermal deformation of the workpiece during grinding process, an advanced analysis method of temperature distribution and thermal deformation of a workpiece are developed. In cylindrical grinding, the temperature distribution and thermal deformation can be calculated with a developed simulation analysis system. A new grinding system that can consider the thermal deformation was also developed in this study, With this grinding system, the cylindrical grinding was performed within a tolerance of only 0.1 micro meters.