Study on nano machining technology using fullerenol molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keisuke  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50585156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Keiichi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (80380723)
KHAJORNRUNGRUNGANG Panart  九州工業大学, 先端金型センター, 助教 (60404092)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超精密加工 / 水酸化フラーレン / 混合微粒子 / サファイアCMP / 国際情報交換 / 精密研磨 / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 省エネルギー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
Novel functional fine particles are formed by mixing fullerenol solution and colloidal silica slurry for applying sapphire CMP. Material removal rate (MRR) of the sapphire CMP become higher than conventional colloidal silica slurry by using novel functional fine particles. In this cases, the MRR increases as the concentration of the C60(OH)n in the mixed slurry become higher. The variation of MRR against concentration of the C60(OH)n is effected by surface morphology of the sapphire substrate in this case.The fullerenol molecules such as C60(OH)n n=ca.10 are adsorbed on the colloidal silica particles for the fine particle by DLS and Raman results. From the peak shift of the DLS, we estimate that 2 layers of C60(OH)n molecules is coated around the colloidal silica particles. C60(OH)n molecules might be weakly bonded with the colloidal silica particle because the peak assigned as C60(OH)n molecules shift by the adsorption process on the Raman spectra.