Self-patterning and transfer printing of nanoma-terials using specific templates of layered thin-films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Arata  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (30347273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターニング / 吸着 / 自己組織化 / 転写 / 薄膜 / ナノ材料 / コンタクトプリント / トランスファープリント
Research Abstract
This present study intends to fabricate a specific template of multi-layered micro/nano-particles and/or metal thin-films, to investigate adhesion properties of nano-materials such as carbon nanotubes and protein molecules for some conditions (surface wettability, temperature, geometry), and to demonstrations of micro-patterned nano-materials for their patterning based on transfer-print process. It is found that carbon nanotubes (CNT) and specific protein molecules could be attached on the side-walls of micro-structured surface of micro/nano-particles as a template, because they are preferable to adsorb on micro/nano-scale roughness on the side wall of layered structures. Some nano-materials also could be transferred to another substrate to allow their geometry to be maintained. The adhesion characteristic and transferring accuracy are strongly affected by surface wettability.