Dynamic optimization of production and transportation schedules for green supply chains considering economic efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TANIMIZU yoshitaka  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60275279)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリーンサプライチェーン / 温室効果ガス / 生産スケジューリング / 輸送計画 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / リアルタイムマネジメント / リアルタイムマネージメント / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sustainability issues, such as greenhouse gas emissions, have become serious problems facing the international community. This research proposes a green supply chain model in consideration of carbon dioxide emissions in both production processes and transportation processes in supply chains by modifying the existing dynamic supply chain model. This research also proposes a method to improve production and transportation schedules in order to minimize the carbon dioxide emissions and maximize the profit of manufacturing company and satisfaction of customer. The effectiveness of the proposed method is verified through some computational experiments by using a developed prototype of green supply chain simulation system.