Development of a Mold for Flash Generation Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yasuhiko  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00200303)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラスチック / 射出成形 / 金型 / 計測 / バリ / 成形不良
Research Abstract
Flash is a defect that occurs in injection molding. In this study, the flash generation measurement mold was proposed to evaluate the secondary flash generation mechanism. This mold can open the gap of arbitrary size between the mold parting faces at certain times during injection molding. Using this mold, flash generation behavior was investigated at various gap sizes between the mold parting faces and melt pressure. As a result, it was clarified that the secondary flash began to be generated immediately after the gap reached a constant size and that the secondary flash length decreased as the timing was delayed for gap opening.