Development of cutting technology based on evaluation of cutting behavior with ultra-fine grained materials for fabrication of micro component parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Koshiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70262409)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords切削特性 / せん断変形 / 大ひずみ加工 / 結晶粒微細化 / 極限ひずみ加工 / マイクロ加工 / 切削加工 / 超微細組織材料
Research Abstract
ECAP (Equal Channel Angular Pressing) is one of the severe plastic deformation processes for obtaining ultra-fine grained materials. This study investigated the cutting behaviors by the orthogonal cutting for the materials deformed by ECAP.
On the conformable conditions between the shear angle on cutting and the angle of shear deformation zone introduced by ECAP, the cutting resistance was decreased. In the other cutting conditions on other the cutting directions and cutting surfaces, a general cutting behavior was confirmed. The anisotropy on cutting was not able to be confirmed for the materials deformed by ECAP with the decreasing an influence of anisotropic. To examine the reason why the cutting resistance decreases, FEM analysis was also carried out. But the reason was not able to be clarified. However, it was able to be judged that there was no big problem in cutting process when the micro parts are made from the material deformed by ECAP.