Study of machining Ti alloy for airplanes with high efficiency by using boron containing thin films with lubricious properties at high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KOHZAKI Masao  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (20366024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords切削加工 / コーテッド工具 / Ti合金 / ホウ素 / 難削材 / TiB2
Research Abstract
The Ti alloys are difficult-to-machine materials because the temperatures rise easily at the tool edge due to their small thermal conductivity. In this work, we attempt to improve the cutting efficiency of the Ti alloys by coating on the tool edge surface with hard and lubricious thin film.
We focused on TiB2+a thin film as the coating material in which boron was contained excessively compared to TiB2 thin film. We succeed to obtain the TiB3.3 thin film with the hardness of 35GPa. Then, these films showed the high critical loads in the scratch tests.
Then, we created the TiB3.3 coated tools, and evaluate the cutting efficiency of the Ti alloys by using the high speed precision lathe. The Ti-B-C coated tool showed better efficiency of cutting than non coated tool. However, the TiB3.3 thin film was peeled off at the tool edge surface at the cutting length of 1000 m.