Development of high speed plating of diamond wire tool for solar battery wafers and slicing characteristics of diamond wire tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUWABE Hitoshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40202139)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスライシング加工 / ワイヤソー / スライシング / 切断加工 / ダイヤモンドワイヤ工具 / 太陽電池用ウェハー
Research Abstract
The multi-wire saw is a major slicing method to manufacture the silicon wafers for the solar battery. This multi-wire saw processing method comes in two types of free and fixed abrasive methods. Nowadays, the fixed abrasive method is paid attention for one of high speed and high accuracy slicing.
This study aims for the decrease of wire cost and kerf-loss and the improvement of slicing characteristics. The high speed plating method to make the diamond wire tool is developed and the relations between the influence factor of the diamond wire tool and slicing characteristics are clear in this report.