Realization of 3D surface machining by turning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshitaka  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00290734)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINTANI Kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (80139758)
KATO Hideharu  金沢工業大学, 工学部機械工学科, 教授 (90278101)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工作機械 / CNC旋盤 / CAM / 非円形加工 / Non-axisyimmetric turnig / CNC lathe / High acceleration / Linear motor / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
The key factor for the turning of 3D surface is to speed up the motion of the tool post on the moving table compared with the one of the multi-axis milling machine or the grinding machine. To cope with the turning, the dedicate NC program for 3D surface by the original CAM system has been developed based on the proposed turning method. The creation of NC program including some data conversion processes from the 3D-CAD system are needed for building up tool trajectory. To create efficient and exact tool trajectory data, these conversion processes is calculated directory from the 3D surface in 3D-CAD system. It makes our original CAM system possible to extract the simple and reliable tool path for the NC program. In this report, a new turning method is proposed and the machining results based on the proposed method are reported. The performances of the control results of the CNC lathe are also evaluated by measuring the table behavior.