Construction of the crack-less maicro-cutting technology of the biodegradable polylactic acid material used for a medical-application fixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO HIDEHARU  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90278101)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINTANI Kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80139758)
MORIMOTO Yoshitaka  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00290734)
OHSAWA Satoshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50259636)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / 微細加工 / クラックレス / ダイヤモンド工具
Research Abstract
In brain surgery, application to the fixture of polylactic acid material is expected, Because, it is for polylactic acid producing neither excelling in biocompatibility, nor an artifact. This research is aimed at construction of the micro fabrication method which controls the micro-crack generated on the machined surface.
As a result of detailed observation about the micro-cutting behavior in a fundamental orthogonal cutting using a high-speed video camera, shear angle during cutting of this material showed the same tendency as a plastic material, and shows a very large angle. Moreover, the viscoelastic property and the cutting temperature of material were measured and it showed clearly to create the machined surface of crack-less in case of the cutting-temperature conditions similar to glass transition temperature.