Development of high performance internal honing with ultrasonic vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Hideyuki  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10201790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INASAKI Ichiro  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 教授 (30051650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内面ホーニング / 超音波振動 / 半径方向振動 / 超砥粒電着砥石 / 寸法生成 / 仕上げ面性状 / 砥石半径方向振動 / 切込み運動 / 電着砥石 / 表面性状 / 形状精度 / 小径内面ホーニング / 強制切込み / 超砥粒砥石
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop high performance honing for finishing the inner surface of machine parts holes. This is a new honing method that converts the emitted axial ultrasonic vibration of the transducer into radial vibration and uses this radial vibration for in-feed motion of the honing stone. The main results are in the honing of a hardened steel and various fine ceramics, it was confirmed that the size generation rate changed in response to changes in the radial vibration amplitude of the honing stone. In addition, the honing method advantage of improving the honed surface quality was also found.