Research on the forming process square shape of the super-thin wall housing case by newly made light-alloy matal with the high mechanical property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tatsuya  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70434678)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塑性加工 / 半凝固軽合金 / ECAP微細加工 / 後方高速押出成形 / インパクト成形 / 電池用筐体 / 薄肉軽量化 / 加工硬化 / 軽合金材料の加工性向上 / 薄肉筐体加工性向上 / 加工法による金属組織制御 / 生産性向上 / ECAP超微細加工 / インパクト成形加工 / サーボプレス機 / Liイオン電池用筐体 / インパクト加工
Research Abstract
Semi-solid casting of AC4CH aluminum alloy (hereinafter, SS) was used for this research. Furthermore, ultrafine-grained metal (hereinafter, SS-ECAP) was fabricated by Equal-Channel Angular Pressing using SS material. Formability of these test materials was evaluated by an impact molding method to form thin-walled housing. This method is how to give impact load to the light weight metal of bulk at high speed, and extrude to backward from narrow clearance by high pressure. As a result, AC4CH aluminum alloy modified by semi-solid casting and ECAP processing achieve the improvement in not only the mechanical property but also the workability in impact process. Although it is known that the impact extrusion process can be performed stably to produce the thickness larger than 0.7 mm, a housing having super-thin walled square cross-section with 0.4 mm in thickness can be formed from SS-ECAP material.