Establishment of high efficient abrasive technique with mechanochemical superabrasive stone for next-generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomomi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10268310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shoichi  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (20029317)
FURUSHIRO Naomichi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 助教 (80511716)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超精密加工 / 超仕上 / 平滑加工 / メカノケミカル / ダイヤモンド / 複合砥粒砥石 / サファイア / シリコン / 超砥粒砥石 / 硫酸バリウム / コロイダルシリカ / 酸化セリウム
Research Abstract
In the previous study, cBN/CeO2 stone, which is a type of mechanochemical superabrasive stone containing CeO2, was developed. Moreover, it was made clear that this stone produced less subsurface damage and smaller compressive residual stress than cBN stone.
In this study, the super planarization of silicon or sapphire as new substrate material was tried through superfinishing with several mechanochemical superabrasive stones. As a result, the surface roughness of each work by this superfinishing was approximately equal to that by conventional lapping and was produced in 3 minutes for silicon or 15 minutes for sapphire. On the other hand, the construction of the topography model of cBN/CeO2 stone, which was a subject of the previous study, was completed.