Project/Area Number |
23560144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Maizuru National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOHARA Shuji 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (40299326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Ippei 舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 講師 (10511735)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ナノインプリント / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / ナノ加工 / ポリシロキサン / 酸素イオンシャワー / ガラス状炭素 / 酸素イオンビーム / ガラス状炭素モールド / ダイヤモンド / モールド / 酸素イオン / 電子ビームリソグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the nanofabrication of diamond-like carbon (DLC)-dot arrays by room-temperature curing imprint-liftoff method using aluminum mask. The DLC film was used as the patterning material. A glass-like carbon (GLC) was used as a mold material. The polysiloxane was used as EB resist and oxide mask material in EB lithography, and also used as RTC-imprint resist material. An Al was used as oxide metal mask material of liftoff. We have fabricated the GLC mold of dot arrays with 5000 nm-square and 500 nm-height. Al film on the imprinted polysiloxane was prepared by vacuum evaporation method and its thickness is 20 nm. Finally, the polysiloxane patterns were removed with acetone and Al mask patterns were fabricated. The maximum etching selectivity of Al film against DLC film was as high as 35, which was obtained under 400 eV-ion energy. Then we processed the patterned Al on DLC film with an ECR oxygen ion shower. We fabricated DLC-dot arrays with 5000 nm-squarer and 400 nm-height.