A study on the ball endmill process of brittle materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2014)
Kyushu Sangyo University (2012-2013)
Tsuyama National College of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
ONO Takenori  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70509083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Takashi  東京電機大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20199855)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硬脆材料 / ガラス切削 / 脆性破壊 / ボールエンドミル / 切れ刃稜線形状 / 単結晶ダイヤモンド / 集束イオンビーム加工 / 材料除去機構 / 曲面切削 / ソーダライムガラス / 石英ガラス / 三角波状微細構造 / ノーズ曲率半径 / ボールエンドミル切削 / 山頂間隔 / 傾斜切削 / 材料除去過程 / 工具経路 / 工具姿勢 / 切れ刃稜形状 / 集束イオンビーム加工機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the effect of the micro structure on the cutting edge in the ball endmill process of optical glasses is investigated.
Machining tests are performed by mono-crystal diamond tools of which the cutting edge is dressed the triangle micro structure. In machining tests, it can be concluded as following, 1. Characteristics of the brittle fracture are effected by a vertical angle of the triangle structure. In the milling process, the brittle fracture is reduced by the specific vertical angle of the triangle structure.2. The feature of brittle cracks is changed by the components of the material cut.