Development of wheel spindle equiped with wheel infeed system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
YUI AKINORI  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 教授 (70532000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Takayuki  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 講師 (50546174)
OKAHATA Go  防衛大学校, システム工学群, 助教 (80546169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords静圧軸受 / リニアアクチュエータ / 大口径シリコンウエハ / 研削盤 / 静電容量式センサ / 水静圧軸受 / 切込み機構 / スピンドル / 静剛性 / 回転精度 / 表面粗さ / 国際情報交換 / 水静圧 / 切込み / 環境
Research Abstract
A wheel spindle equipped with both rotary motion and axial infeed motion is developed. Since axial spindle position is monitored by using a capacitance type gap sensor and fed back to the linear actuator, axial spindle position can be precisely controlled even when variety of axial force is loaded during grinding. Due to the radial bearing employed water for working fluid, this system is environmental free. Rotational accuracy of the spindle is 0.23 micrometer, and static stiffness of axial direction was 1060 N/micrometer. As the results, surface roughness of ground silicon wafer, using the grain size of 3000 diamond wheel, was 2nmRa.