Development of combined-type continuous variable transmission with quadric crank chains, one-way clutches and solid-cams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Toshihiro  岩手大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10347205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機構学・機構設計 / 無段変速機 / リンク / カム / トライボロジー / 機構設計
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a new type of continuously variable transmission (L-CVT). The proposed L-CVT consists of a couple of quadric crank chains, one-way clutches and solid-cams. Two identical quadric crank chains are placed symmetrically in the mechanism. Since the proposed mechanism is not based on friction conduction, it provides a mechanism that creates no noise, is durable, and offers high transmission efficiency.
We have designed a plate cam which corresponds to the response of the length of a connecting rod to realize the function of CVT. Then, we installed the plate cam to the L-CVT prototype model. Thus, we have designed a L-CVT with a plate cam in which the synchronization between the rotation of the plate cam and the one of the crank can be taken mechanically. Finally, the behavior of the L-CVT has been confirmed by numerical simulations.