Similarity measures of surfaces of shoe lasts represented by point cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yukio  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80311596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形状モデリング / 形状類似度 / 形状比較 / 3次元形状比較 / 設計支援システム / 形状特徴量
Research Abstract
In order to manufacture a pair of shoes fitted to individuals, it is necessary to prepare shoe lasts for them. If the manufacturer could find a suitable last among the last stock instead of making one and reuse it, the manufacturing cost and time will reduce remarkably. Therefore I proposed similarity measures of curved surfaces of shoe lasts. The surfaces of shoe lasts are, unlike those of general objects, have some important cross-sectional shapes which are determined by the design process of it from human foot. I utilized these cross-sectional shapes to develop the similarity measures by comparing the corresponding shapes between the two last shapes of point cloud obtained by a 3D scanner.