Experimental verification of the model of concentration change in lubricating film by measuring the distribution of the refrigerant concentration dissolved in the lubricating film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40313332)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords冷媒 / 潤滑 / 計測 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / レーザ誘起蛍光法 / トライボロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the validity of the analytical model of the varying concentration phenomenon of refrigerant gas dissolved in the lubricating film, the systems for measuring the refrigerant concentration distribution dissolved in the thickness direction in the lubricating film were developed. This system consists of the concentration distribution measurement system combined a confocal microscope with a laser-induced fluorescence method and the lubricating film observation system under refrigerant gas atmosphere. The spatial resolution in the thickness direction of this system was confirmed to be comparable to the theoretical value.