Basic Study on Development of Friction Material Used in Seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Masayuki  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (70092583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JIBIKI Tatsuhiro  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (40322094)
SUGAWARA Takashi  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 助手 (90456319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耐摩耗性 / 海水中 / フレッチング摩耗 / 犠牲陽極 / 亜鉛 / DLC膜 / 耐食性と耐摩耗性 / 耐食・耐摩耗性摩擦材 / 表面改質処理
Research Abstract
We have been conducting three basic studies to develop sliding materials that can be successfully used in seawater. The first is improvement of the wear resistance of diamond-like carbon(DLC)films in seawater: such films are known to exhibit low friction against almost all mated materials. The second study is on the use of surface modification to confer low friction and high wear resistance to corrosion-resistance stainless steel. The third study concerns surface modification of carbon steel, which is often used in industry, in order to increase its corrosion and wear resistance, and its coefficient of friction. From these studies several findings which are useful for improving sliding properties in seawater were obtained.