Optimization of Hole Configuration Parameters for Design of Damper Seals with Square-Hole Pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Satoru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90161174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAURA Hiroo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20334691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords四角穴シール / 漏れ流量 / 動特性係数 / ふれまわり周波数比 / 入口旋回流速度 / 穴形状パラメータ / 穴断面積 / 穴数 / 穴寸法 / 平行環状シール / ダンパシール / 四角穴パターン / 静特性 / 動特性 / 静的偏心率 / 穴深さ
Research Abstract
The axial leakage flow rate Q, the dynamic coefficients and the whirl-frequency ratio WFR of liquid annular seals are investigated for the three hole-pattern parameters formed in the stator surface: the cross-sectional area Sd of hole, total number Nd of holes, combinations of Nd and Sd under a constant total cross-sectional area of holes. Here, WFR corresponds to an upper limit of rotor whirling velocity at which the dynamic fluid force in the seal clearance enhances the whirling motion and smaller value of WFR is desirable due to narrowing the instability range of whirling velocity. The results show that increasing Nd and using the combinations of large Nd and small Sd yield a lower Q and smaller WFR, and reduce the quantitative effect of the inlet swirl velocity on WFR. Hence, these hole-patterns contribute to improving the efficiency and stability margin of pumps from the viewpoint of reducing the leakage flow rate and suppressing the rotor whirling motion.