Linear stepping actuator with ultra-fine resolution over a millimeter stroke applying overlapped coaxial differential ball screw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Shigeo  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (70156743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボールねじ / 精密位置決め / 差動機構 / アクチュエータ / 精密機構 / 機械要素
Research Abstract
In this study, a compact linear stepping actuator with ultra-fine resolution over a one-millimeter stroke (millimeter-stroke) is designed and fabricated by integrating a coaxial differential ball screw with a stepping motor. The performance of the fabricated actuator is evaluated experimentally, and a method of error compensation is devised and applied to this actuation system. Consequently, ultra-precise linear stepping actuator is realized with travel deviation of less than 0.06 microns (RMS) and with fine positioning resolution of 5 nm.