Development of a New Impact High Pressure Apparatus and Rheological Evaluations of Lubricating Oils under Dynamic Compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuichi  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20164345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 機械要素 / 物性実験 / 潤滑油 / 高圧力
Research Abstract
A new impact high pressure apparatus was developed with a diamond-anvil pressure cell. Employing this apparatus and sphere deformation analysis method, solidification pressures and estimated traction coefficients of lubricating oils were obtained under milliseconds order impact dynamic compression up to 3 GPa. (Similar pressure in roller bearings) They were a little lower than those under the quasi-static compression condition, but were roughly the same as those. Consequently, although increments of equivalent strain and mean diameter of deformed metal spheres were at most a half smaller than those under the quasi-static compression condition, dynamic high pressure friction properties of solidified lubricating oils in rheological and mechanical viewpoints can be approximated by those under the quasi-static compression condition.