Bending Strength Design of Thin-Rimmed Helical Gears with Various Web Arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHIKA Kouitsu  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30157664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Takao  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60127446)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsはすば歯車 / 歯元応力 / 曲げ疲労強度 / 薄肉構造 / 機械要素 / ねじれ角 / かみ合い率 / リム・ウェブ厚さ / 熱処理 / 残留応力 / 小形・軽量化 / 薄肉
Research Abstract
Root stresses of thin-rimmed helical gears with web arrangement were measured, and then effects of rim and web thicknesses and web structure on root stress in meshing process, the maximum root stress and the worst meshing position were determined. Bending fatigue tests were carried out for the thin-rimmed helical gear meshed at the worst meshing position, and then S-N curves and bending fatigue limit loads were obtained. The main results obtained are summarized as follows. (1)Th worst meshing posiition of thin-rimmed helical gear is near the outer point of single tooth pair contact in the case of of small helix angle and is the backward position a little from the pitch point of the end of face width of leading side in the case of large helix angle. (2) The bending fatigue strength of thin-rimmed helical gear has not a influence of web position in the case of thin rim and web, and the effect of helix angle is also considerably small compared with the case of root stress.