Development of load-displacement control frame of the wedge-shaped shock absorbing member
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HARUYAMA shigeyuki  山口大学, 技術経営研究科, 准教授 (10416505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Dai-heng  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90217266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衝撃吸収部材 / 変形モード / マスターカーブ / 変形コード / 国際情報交流 ASEAN
Research Abstract
There is a need to protect the crew when the accident happened heavy equipment and motor vehicles. Therefore, in this research, a different new impact strength absorption component from the conventional impact absorbing component was studied. The structure which can control the modification mode of the whole frame using a new impact strength absorption component is proposed. Therefore, the form which can control the size and the amount of energy absorption of load was proposed. Furthermore, when it applied to a frame, the design approach being related of the design approach of displacement and load becomes stable was proposed. Moreover, modification mode of the frame for protecting a crew member was clarified. The design method for arrangement and combination of an impact absorbing component was able to be clarified based on the result obtained from the above mentioned research.