The anti-loosing performance and the reduction of stress concentration of bolts and nuts which have slight pitch difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASE YASUSHI  九州工業大学, 工学部, 技術専門職員 (30508445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Nao-aki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院機械知能工学研究系, 教授 (40172796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械要素 / 連続体力学 / 破壊 / 疲労
Research Abstract
In this paper, to improve anti-loosing performance and fatigue strength of the bolts and nuts, the loosening and fatigue experiments are performed with varying the pitch difference. Then, the most desirable conditions for the anti-loosing performance and fatigue strength of the pitch difference are discussed. To improve anti-loosing performance, the most desirable pitch difference is alpha=alpha-middle. To improve fatigue life,the most desirable pitch difference is alpha=alpha-small. Although, the fatigue limit is not improved. In the both case, the finite element method is applied to simulate the loosening and fatigue experiment. Finally, the effect of the large notch root radius is discussed by using FEM. It is found that, the fatigue strength of large notch root radius bolts and nuts is improved.