Study of self-locking property of belt and its application products
Project/Area Number |
23560165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
IMADO Keiji 大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (80160050)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | トライボロジ- / ベルト摩擦 / 自己締結 / クラッチ / 角速度 / 機械要素 / 軸継手 / 摩擦結合 |
Research Abstract |
The self-locking property of a belt wrapped two or three times around an axis was clarified theoretically and was confirmed experimentally. By utilizing this property, a simple structured clutch was developed, which can transmit torque even in an off-centered condition. The relation between the off-centered distance and the corresponding variation of angular velocity was derived from geometrical viewpoint. The theoretical relation was confirmed by means of experiments. A tricycle was developed by using the clutch mentioned above. Experiments confirmed that the clutch works properly and that the tricycle runs smoothly without any vibration.