Analysis of tribology characteristics of asymmetric periodic fabricated surfaces with anisotropic etching process of silicon wafer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Atsushi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (70388148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Yasutaka  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90374652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords振動輸送 / 摩擦特性 / トライボロジー / 異方性エッチング / 非対称性 / 機能性表面 / 非対称微細加工 / マイクロファブリケーション
Research Abstract
We previously showed that microparts can be fed along an asymmetric microfabricated surface using simple planar symmetric vibrations. Microparts move in one direction because they adhere to the microfabricated surface asymmetrically. In the present work, we applied the etching process of single crystal silicon to develop higher accurate and uniform asymmetric fabricated surfaces. Using a silicon wafer with a plain orientation of (221), an asymmetric periodic structure is generated on its surface because the etching speed is different between forward and backward of the crystal face. We examined the applicability for microparts feeding by experiments. We also analyzed the micropart movement using a movement analysis microscopic system then assessed the stability of microparts feeding.