Project/Area Number |
23560169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ZHANG XIAOYOU 日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30431985)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 機械要素 / 放電加工 / 磁気駆動 / アクチュエータ |
Research Abstract |
In this research, a three degrees of freedom controlled, wide-bandwidth, high-precision, long-stroke magnetic drive actuator was designed and fabricated. The actuator can be attached to conventional electrical discharge machines to realize a high-speed and high-accuracy EDM. The actuator primarily consists of thrust and radial magnetic bearings, thrust and radial air bearings and a magnetic coupling mechanism. By using the thrust and radial magnetic bearings, the translational motions of the spindle can be controlled. The positioning performance of the actuator was evaluated by experiments. The magnetic drive actuator possesses a positioning resolution of the order of micrometer, a positioning stroke of 2mm, and the bandwidths greater than 100Hz in the thrust direction, greater than 50Hz in the radial directions. Moreover, the developed actuator was attached to an electrical discharge machine, and the EDM control system for machining the holes was examined.