Effect of the rheological properties of the blood and the surface roughness of the mechanical seals for rotary blood pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Jun  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40217526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIFUMI Miyanaga  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00547060)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカニカルシール / レオロジー / 表面粗さ / 血液 / 人工心臓
Research Abstract
The effect of the immobilization of red blood cells on rheological properties and hemolytic characteristics was clarified.
Sealing properties of a mechanical seal for blood using an electrical conduction meter and an ion chromatography were clarified.
An average flow model to predict the lubrication characteristics of mechanical seals with parallel sealing faces is proposed. The present model determines the flow factors considering the two-dimensional flow under the similar operating conditions of mechanical seals. The correction factor for the expected hydrodynamic pressure generated by the surface roughness is also defined. The results are compared with those based on the Patirs average flow model and show that the present model can be effective for the analysis of the lubrication characteristics of mechanical seals with parallel sealing faces.