Characteristics of non-asbestos gaskets at elevated temperatures and the estimation of the life of flange connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takashi  沼津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10161994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Hirokazu  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (10163841)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機械要素 / ガスケット / フランジ締結体 / 高温 / 変形特性 / ボルト軸力 / 密封特性 / 寿命
Research Abstract
After the prohibition of the use of asbestos materials, PTFE-based gaskets are often employed in bolted flanged connections. The behavior of bolt force changes under thermal loading was experimentally examined. It is found that the bolt forces reduce at the first thermal loading due to the gasket flow. Once the gasket is settled, the bolt force changes depend on the difference of the thermal coefficients of flanges, bolts and gaskets.
An analytical model of a bolted flanged connection, in which the flanges, the bolts and the gasket are represented by spring constants, is proposed. The residual bolt forces can be estimated based on the analytical model of the bolted flanged connection and the deformation characteristic of the gasket. The results can be applied to ensure the integrity of flanged connections.