Study on the correlation between the behavior of a soft metal layer at frictional interface and its tribological properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
GOTO Minoru  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (00435455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Kohichi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40262852)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAKI Masanori  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 開発員 (20421860)
MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 准教授 (80325943)
TAKENO Takanori  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00451617)
ITO Kosuke  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40420004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 国際情報交流 / 表面・界面物性 / 薄膜 / ナノ構造 / 放射線X線粒子線 / フランス / 国際情報交換 / 放射線X線粒子線
Research Abstract
We have studied correlation between the characteristics of tribofilm on a slider surface and the tribological properties of metal/diamondlike-carbon nanocomposite (Me-DLC) in which copper or silver were contained. The Me-DLC was prepared by the combined process between plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition and direct current magnetron sputtering. The composition of the tribofilm was almost pure metal which is contained in Me-DLC. The nanoindentation measurements indicated that the hardness of the tribofilm was approximately 1 to 2 GPa, and load-dependent friction behavior was observed when the softer tribofilm forms on the harder slider surface.