Silicon Oxide Base Lubricative Coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TOSA Masahiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, グループリーダー (20343832)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 固体潤滑 / スパッタコーティング / 真空 / 表面分析 / 高温 / 珪素系酸化物 / シリコン系酸化物
Research Abstract
Advanced coating system with good control of chemical composition and stoichiometric ratio of such oxide as silicon oxide and a tribology testing machine with change of testing environment have been successfully developed. Some important information has been obtained of the prepared oxides on tribology performance under several environment from room temperature to higher temperature and from atmospheric pressure to vacuum that are possibly effected by surface concentration, chemical bonding state, crystal structure and so on.