Development of sliding materials prepared by iron sand, silica sand, etc. for native liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBI Yuko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (50357844)
MANO Hiroki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344212)
MATSUZAKI Kunio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 難加工材成形研究グループ長 (20181711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Haruyuki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30213135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 表面・界面物性 / 金属物性 / 環境対応 / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
The friction and wear properties of Fe-Si alloys were examined in ethanol, and it was found that the Fe-Si alloys containing Si content higher than 66.7 atomic percent exhibited low friction coefficients. It was also found that the friction coefficients of the alpha-FeSi2 alloys could be reduced by adding 5vol% graphite. According to the XPS analysis, it is considered that the low friction of the Fe-Si alloys was due to the formations of low friction gel-type compounds, which was formed by the reaction of SiO2 with ethanol, and low friction iron oxides. Besides, it was found that borochromized specimens, not siliconized specimens, exhibited low friction coefficients in ethanol.