Collective and individual motions of particulate dispersion with concentration interface
Project/Area Number |
23560178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Shusaku 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80315168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Yasufumi 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (90330175)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 混相流 / 微粒子分散系 / 沈降 / 微粒子 / 微粒子懸濁液 / 流体工学 |
Research Abstract |
Collective motion of fine particles in liquid can be widely seen in engineering processes such as water treatment or sediment transport. We have studied whether collective or individual settling motion of particles reveals in liquid. The results showed that the concentration interface which is an ambiguous interface between suspended particles and pure fluid plays a significant role in these extreme behaviors. In cases of small particle size with high concentration, the interfacial instability occurs at the lower concentration interface and consequently the settling velocity is much faster than that of an isolated particle. On the other hand, in case of large particles with low concentration, the concentration interface is less distinct and the suspended particles settle individually. We showed that the transition from these collective to individual motions of suspended particles can be controlled by the border resolution of concentration interface.