Development of Highly Efficient 3D High-Lift Turbine Airfoil by Use of Composite Flow-Control Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUNAZAKI Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (00219081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords剥離制御 / 低圧タービン翼 / 航空エンジン / デバイス / 実験 / CFD / 剥離制御デバイス / 翼列試験 / ターボ機械 / 翼列 / 境界層制御
Research Abstract
This report dealt with the experimental and numerical investigations of the effects of 2D contouring, followed by the explanation on the trailing edge reshaping on the loss reduction of a high-lift LPT airfoil.
1. 2D contouring applied in this study was a useful passive device to reduce the cascade loss, especially at low Reynolds number regime. However, such a gain from the device tended to be lost as the Reynolds number increased. 2. TE Reshaping was advantageous for the loss reduction at high Reynolds number regime as designed aiming at the trim of the base region downstream of the trailing edge. 3.The proposed new method in this study, which applies 2D contouring with a smaller step than that of the original one and TE Reshaping at the same time, considerably reduced the cascade loss over the all tested Reynolds number conditions under no incoming wake condition.