Development of Atmospheric Intermediate-Temperature Plasma Flow System for Synthesis of Biocompatible Nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Masaya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (30431521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Takayuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40191770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / プラズマ工学 / ナノ材料 / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
From the viewpoints of chemical engineering and fluid mechanics, experimental, theoretical and numerical studies were carried out to investigate the fundamental processes that are involved in the biocompatible nanomaterial synthesis using a reactive thermofluid field of plasma. In consequence, the simultaneous processes of the collective growth and convective/diffusive transports of nanoparticles and the turbulent behavior of an atmospheric plasma flow were clarified. Furthermore, fluid-dynamic instabilities on dynamic separation, boundary layer receptivity for local external disturbance and interaction between a streaky structure and a jet flow were revealed. In addition, it was demonstrated that SPH method was applicable to the breakup process of precursory solution in a plasma flow.