Experimental observation of surface morphology of endothelium on motion of neutrophils using inclined centrifuge microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Atsushi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20302226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHL-60 / 傾斜遠心顕微鏡 / MPCポリマー / HUVEC / ローリング / 好中球 / 血管内皮細胞 / HL60 / ATRA / PTV
Research Abstract
Motion of neutrophil-like HL60 cells under a pressing fore on HUVECs cultured on a flat glass plate was observed using the inclined centrifuge microscope. It was observed that the cells move along marginal regions of convex HUVECs. This suggests that the surface morphology of endothelium enhances possibility of adhesion between neutrophils and the endothelium because P-selectin which is necessary for neutrophils' rolling is extensively expressed on the marginal region of the endothelial cells. The HL60 cells move more straight on oriented HUVECs which had been exposed to a shear stress than on not-oriented HUVECs, but their mean velocity was not changed with the orientation. Since the mean velocity of undifferentiated HL60 cells increased on the oriented HUVECs, adhesivity of the differentiated HL60 cells to the HUVECs is considered to be a dominant factor to regulate the mean velocity.