Develop of a New Gas Lubrication System using a Rarefied Gas Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA Shigeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (00282004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENO Takanori  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00451617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (80325943)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希薄気体力学 / 気体潤滑 / トライボロジー / ボルツマン方程式 / 分子流体力学 / DSMC法 / 流体工学 / 分子気体潤滑方程式
Research Abstract
It was reported that in the case where partially-polished diamond-coated surface is used for sliding, the friction coefficient is drastically reduced as sliding speed increases. It was also reported that the surface texturing results in good tribological performance of sliding surfaces. The reason of their good tribological performance may be because the lift force is induced by the surface structure in micro/nanosclale gas flow between sliding surfaces. However, the understanding of these phenomena is not enough, and, the past researches were performed by the trial-and-error method. In the present work, in order to understand these phenomena clearly, the mechanism of high gas pressure generation induced by the micro surface structure was theoretically clarified. Using the knowledge obtained here, we clarified the optimal shape of surface structure. Our theory was validated by the sliding experiment.