Generation mechanism of rising film flow along the rotating conical outer surface and the subsequent atmization characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Takahiro  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60344769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微粒化 / 薄膜揚水 / 液膜流 / 回転円すい / 渦糸 / ミスト流 / 噴霧 / atomization / Atomization
Research Abstract
Thin liquid film flow rising along the outer surface of the cone is generated when the cone rotates, which is immersed in the liquid by turning the top upside down. The film flow becomes thinner as going upward, which leads to atomization of the liquid. We aim to clarify the rising mechanism of the film flow and the subsequent atomization characteristics.
We measured the film thickness using an ultrasonic distance measuring sensor to make clear the rising mechanism and obtained the correlation between the film thickness and the rotation rate. In addition, it is important to know the power consumption necessary for the generation of mist flow and rising film flow along the rotating conical outer surface. We measured the torque acting on the rotating cone by using the torque sensor. The values of torque depend on the mist flow quantity. So, we clarified the relationship between the mist flow quantity and power consumption necessary to pump up the liquid film flow and make the mist flow.