A study on the formation of higher-order flow-induced structured phase from wormlike micelles in surfactant solutions at high shear rates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Fumihiko  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40272348)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複雑流体 / マイクロ流 / ひも状ミセル水溶液 / 高次構造体 / 流れの可視化 / 位相差顕微鏡 / 偏光 / 流体工学 / 界面活性剤 / 可視化 / 複屈折 / 界面活性剤水溶液
Research Abstract
Flow patterns and a formation of higher-order flow-induced structured phase are investigated experimentally in the microchannel under a high shear rate flow of wormlike micelle solutions past arrays of microposts. The viscous streaks of higher-order structured phase formed in the flow were observed directly with a phase-contrast microscopy. With increase in flow rate, the starting point of higher-order structured phase formation is shifted to more upstream position in the channel until a critical flow rate is reached. Steady flow patterns are observed at lower flow rates, which are altered drastically as flow rate increases accompanied by a pulsating entry flow with narrow path into the gap between microposts.