Experimental Study of Anomalies of Waters Flowing through Micro Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Technology (2014)
Niigata University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA tomiichi  新潟工業短期大学, その他部局等, その他 (80016592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARUMI Takatsune  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20143753)
USHIDA Akiomi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10582976)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロチャネル / 水 / 流動停止 / 膜 / 電荷 / 空気 / 合成 / 有機物 / 流量減少 / イオン / マイクロ流体 / 流れの停止 / 膜生成 / 生命起源 / 有機物合成 / 国際情報交換 / マイクロオリフィス / 流動 / 流量低減 / 降伏応力 / 二酸化炭素固定 / 疎水性水和 / 静電気
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We report anomalies in water flows through micro-orifices using several kinds of water at applied pressures of 50-1000 Pa. The flow decreased with elapse time and stopped finally. The flow velocities were smaller on average for ultra pure water than for tap water. Membranes were frequently formed when the flow stopped. Electrically grounded orifices provided higher flow rates and smaller rates of membrane formation. The membrane was found to come from the air dissolved in water. It was clarified by Raman and IR spectroscopy that the membrane was composed of organic matters. It was suggested by UV-irradiation that the organic matter was synthesized from inorganic matters of the air dissolved in water through micro-orifices.
In conclusion, organic matters were synthesized in micro-orifices from the inorganic components which came from the dissolved air, by the action of the charges which were generated in the flow. This result may have implications for the origin or evolution of life.