Microscopic investigation of Rayleigh-Taylor instability in a sedimenting suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SETA Takeshi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (50308699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords懸濁液 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 埋め込み境界法
Research Abstract
We investigate Rayleigh-Taylor instability in a sedimenting suspension by the numerical calculation of the microscopic particle and fluid dynamics. Because of the availability of very fast and massively parallel machines of the lattice Boltzmann method combined with the immersed boundary method, the GPU accelerates particle-based mesoscale hydrodynamic simulations. When we use the immersed boundary-lattice Boltzmann method, we observe the boundary slips on the solid-liquid interface that cause the significant error in the computation of the suspension system. In order to solve the velocity slip problem, we apply two relaxation times collision operator to the lattice Boltzmann method, and demonstrate that our numerical method based on the implicit correction method with the two relaxation times succeeds in preventing the flow penetration through the solid surface as well as unphysical velocity slips.