Lattice Boltzmann simulation of solid-liquid multiphase flow in microscale complicated geometries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masato  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (00324228)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固液二相流 / 粘弾性物体 / 格子ボルツマン法 / マイクロフルイディクス / 赤血球 / 狭窄部 / 複雑混相流 / マイクロ流路 / 複雑流
Research Abstract
A new numerical method for solid-liquid two-phase flow based on the lattice Boltzmann method is developed, and applied to the motion of a deformable body in microscale complicated geometries. By extending our previous work, we investigate the behavior of a non-spherical body, e.g., a biconcave body such as a red blood cell in viscous fluid. Also, we simulate the motion of a viscoelastic body in complex channels with a constriction. From these results, it is found that the validity of the present method is demonstrated, and it can be a promising numerical method as commercial software in the future.