Investigation and control of the flow status in the rotating flow field with rigid and free surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40182927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYA Yorinobu  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40180187)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords旋回流 / 分岐 / 遷移ダイナミクス / 回転円板 / 回転円柱 / 自由表面 / 計算流体力学 / 実験流体力学 / 分岐現象
Research Abstract
The flows around a rotating disk in a cylindrical casing and the flows between vertical coaxial cylinders are examined and the flow control method to obtain a optimal states is established. In the flow around the rotating disk, a variety of flow modes that originate from the radial clearance between the disk rim and the shroud and depend on the Reynolds number and the flow configuration are specified and classified. At the high Reynolds numbers, the interaction between the flow in the radial clearance and the spiral rolls in the disk region is investigated. In the flow between rotating cylinders, the transient Reynolds numbers at which the secondary flows transit to the primary flows are determined. These results give a new insight into the investigation of the dynamical mechanics in the three-dimensional rotating flows and contribute to provide control conditions to attain favorable flows.